WP Cookie Consent ( for GDPR, CCPA & ePrivacy )

Por WPEkaClub
(41 avaliações)
Baixar
  • Versão:
    3.0.2
  • Última atualização:
    há 13 dias
  • Instalações ativas:
    mais de 9 mil
  • Versão do WordPress:
    3.3.1 ou maior
  • Testado até o WordPress:
    6.5
  • Versão do PHP:
    7.0 ou maior
  • Tags:

Hospedagem WordPress com plugin WP Cookie Consent ( for GDPR, CCPA & ePrivacy )

Onde posso hospedar o plugin WP Cookie Consent ( for GDPR, CCPA & ePrivacy )?

Este plugin pode ser hospedado em qualquer provedor que possua WordPress instalado. Recomendamos optar por uma hospedagem seguro, com servidores especializados para WordPress, como o serviço de hospedagem de sites da MCO2.

Hospedando o plugin WP Cookie Consent ( for GDPR, CCPA & ePrivacy ) em uma empresa de hospedagem de confiança

A MCO2, além de instalar o WordPress na versão mais atualizada para seus clientes, oferece o plugin WP SafePress, um mecanismo singular que salvaguarda e aumenta a performance do seu site simultaneamente.

Por que a Hospedagem WordPress funciona melhor na MCO2?

A Hospedagem WordPress funciona melhor pois a MCO2 possui servidores otimizados para WordPress. A instalação de WordPress é diferente de uma instalação trivial, pois habilita imediatamente recursos como otimização de imagens, proteção da página de login, bloqueio de atividades maliciosas diretamente no firewall, cache avançado e HTTPS ativado por padrão. São recursos que potencializam seu WordPress para a máxima segurança e o máximo desempenho.

The only WordPress plugin that helps you comply with the EU GDPR’s cookie consent and CCPA’s “Do Not Sell” Opt-Out regulations.

  • Get visitor consent for cookies using a fully customizable cookie consent bar on your website. Helps you comply with EU GDPR.
  • Display a fully customizable notice with a ‘Do Not Sell’ link on your website. Helps you comply with CCPA.
  • Supports WPML so your translation needs are covered.

This plugin is the closest that I have found to complying with all of the new regulation guidance and is the easiest to implement.

Victoria Etherington, thewebsitementor.com

How can this plugin help you comply with GDPR?

The cookies and ePrivacy Directive was passed in 2002 and amended in 2009 by the EU. According to the directive –

Cookies when used to identify users, qualify as personal data and are therefore subject to the GDPR. Companies do have a right to process their users’ data as long as they receive consent.

gdpr.eu

Further the to comply with the regulations governing cookies and the ePrivacy directive you must –

  • Get consent from users before you use any cookies (other than necessary cookies).
  • Explain in plain language what cookies are used, and what information each cookie tracks, before getting consent.
  • Maintain a log of consent received from users.
  • Allow access to your website, even if users do not consent to non-necessary cookies.
  • Allow users to withdraw or change consent

The WP Cookie Consent ( for GDPR, CCPA & ePrivacy ) plugin helps you comply with the GDPR in the following ways:

  • Provides an easy-to-use admin area in the WordPress dashboard, where you can add details of cookies used on your website. You can also classify cookies into ‘Necessary’, ‘Marketing’, ‘Analytics’, ‘Preferences’, and the ‘Unclassified’ categories.
  • Shows a cookie consent notice on the website. The cookie notice shows ‘Accept’ & ‘Decline’ buttons.
  • Users can choose to ‘Accept’ or ‘Decline’ the use of cookies. Users can also choose to consent to use of cookies from a specific category.
  • Keeps a searchable log of consents given by all website users (Pro version).
  • Allows users to withdraw or change their consent level (Pro version).

How can this plugin help you comply with CCPA?

The California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA) came into effect on 1st January 2020.

Under CCPA and the Nevada Privacy Act,

A business that collects a consumer’s personal information shall, at or before the point of collection, inform consumers as to the categories of personal information to be collected and the purposes for which the categories of personal information shall be used.

and,

Provide a clear and conspicuous link on the business’s Internet homepage, titled “Do Not Sell My Personal Information,” to an Internet Web page that enables a consumer, or a person authorized by the consumer, to opt-out of the sale of the consumer’s personal information.

The WP Cookie Consent ( for GDPR, CCPA & ePrivacy ) plugin helps you comply with the CCPA in the following ways:

  • Provides an easy-to-use admin area in the WordPress dashboard, where you can add details of cookies used on your website. You can also classify cookies into ‘Necessary’, ‘Marketing’, ‘Analytics’, ‘Preferences’, and the ‘Unclassified’ categories.
  • Displays the cookies in your CCPA privacy policy or anywhere on your website, along with categories with an easy to use WordPress shortcode.
  • Displays a “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link on the homepage which can be pointed to a custom page, where a user can request to opt-out of the sale of the user’s personal information.
  • Keeps a searchable log of consents given by all website users (Pro version only).

Features

The WP Cookie Notice Plugin is lightweight, fast and complies with the latest WordPress coding standards. It comes with the following features.

  • Give your users granual control on cookies or Option to refuse the consent or for particular non-essential categories only (like marketing or analytics)

  • Give your users the choice to revoke their consent.

  • Easily create, edit or delete information about cookies used on your website.

  • Categorise cookies into ‘Necessary’, ‘Marketing’, ‘Analytics’, ‘Preferences’, and ‘Unclassified’ categories.

  • Show a subtle, non-intrusive cookie consent notice on your website.

  • Link to Privacy Policy page

  • Compatible with IAB Transparency and Consent Framework (TCF).

  • Show cookie consent notice as a Banner, Popup, or Widget.

  • Default options as per ICO compliance to quickly launch. No auto ticked consent by users. Option provided to change default settings as per your local laws.

  • Works out of box with your existing theme. Save time by using the default design which uses you website theme styles.

  • If you want to have your own design – It’s a completely customisable cookie notice plugin. Customise the text, colour picker, font customizer to give your own unique look. Animate your banner appearance.

  • Get granular cookie consent for cookie categories of their choice.

  • Option to accept the notice on scroll (Option to configure – Allowed in some countries).

  • Option to set “On scroll” offset (at what percent of screen scroll to accept consent)

  • Auto-hide cookie notice after delay (Can be configured).

  • WordPress Multisite compatible

  • Optimized for performance. Works with popular caching plugins.

  • You own the Data Storage – all user provided data is stored within your website only – User data is not stored on any third party servers. You can choose to export the consent logs or delete.

  • Provide option for user to change prior consent.

  • Choose from different layouts (popup, banners) or make your own layout

  • Show cookie information on your privacy policy or any other page with an easy to use WordPress shortcode. [wpl_cookie_details]

  • .pot file for translations

  • WPML, QTranslate, WP Multilang compatible

  • SEO friendly

  • W3C Web Accessibility Standards (WCAG) Compliant

  • Mobile responsive design

WP Cookie Consent Pro Version Features

  • Manage cookie list (name, ID, description, duration, type & category).

  • One-click cookie scan, so you don’t have to manually enter cookie list details.

  • Automatically fills cookie information for all known cookies.

  • Continuously updated known cookie information database.

  • Log cookie consent and export consent log report as a csv file.

  • Geo-coding to detect visitor’s location & optionally show/hide the cookie notice bar.

  • Fully customisable to match your website’s design.

  • Ready to use, pre-designed templates for cookie consent notice.

  • Language support and translations for – French, Dutch, Czech, Spanish, Slovenian, Icelandic, Bulgaria, Deutsch, Danish, Croatian.

See the complete list of features here.

What Next?

If you like this plugin, then consider checking out our other projects:

  • WPLegalPages – Generate WordPress privacy policy, terms of use, terms & conditions, eCommerce returns, refunds policy, affiliate disclaimers & more.
  • WP AdCenter – Easily Manage Ads on WordPress – Banner, Amazon, Google Adsense Ads.
  • WPeka Woo Auction Software – Host Simple / Reverse / Penny or eBay like auctions on your WooCommerce website.

Capturas de tela

Dashboard

Dashboard

Cookie Settings

Cookie Settings

Pre-designed Templates

Pre-designed Templates

Customize Cookie Bar

Customize Cookie Bar

Add/Scan Cookies

Add/Scan Cookies

Script Blocker

Script Blocker

Cookie Compliance Notice

Cookie Compliance Notice

Plugins semelhantes

Cookie Notice & Compliance for GDPR / CCPA
(2.964 avaliações)

O aviso de cookie permite que você informe aos usuários com elegância que seu site usa cookies e ajuda você a cumprir o GDPR, CCPA e outras leis de privacidade de dados

CookieYes – Cookie Banner for Cookie Consent (Easy to setup GDPR/CCPA Compliant Cookie Notice)
(2.661 avaliações)

Easily set up cookie banners or notices and cookie policy pages for GDPR (DSGVO, RGPD) compliance. Also supports CCPA/CPRA and other global and U.S.

Complianz | GDPR/CCPA Cookie Consent
(1.258 avaliações)

Configure your Cookie Banner, Cookie Consent and Cookie Policy with our Wizard and Cookie Scan.

OMGF | GDPR/DSGVO Compliant, Faster Google Fonts. Easy.
(204 avaliações)

OMGF automagically caches the Google Fonts used by your theme/plugins locally. No configuration (or brains) required!

GDPR Cookie Compliance (CCPA, DSGVO, Cookie Consent)
(148 avaliações)

Cookie notice banner for GDPR, CCPA, CPRA, LGPD, PECR, AAP, PIPEDA, VCDPA, CPRA, ICO, GPDP, DSGVO, BfDl, CNIL, AEPD, PDPB, DPA, PDPA, TTDSG, POPIA, AP …

Real Cookie Banner: Consentimento de cookies para o RGPD & Diretiva ePrivacy
(399 avaliações)

Obtenha consentimento em conformidade com o RGPD (DSGVO/GDPR) e a Directiva ePrivacy (Lei n.º 41/2004, LOPD-GDD) no seu aviso de cookies! Muito mais do que um simples aviso de consentimento!

Do mesmo author (WPEkaClub)

Privacy Policy Generator, Terms & Conditions Generator WordPress Plugin : WPLegalPages
(87 avaliações)

Easiest way to generate legal pages (Privacy, Terms, Disclaimers & more) on your website. Ideal for blogs, ecommerce and marketing websites.